Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: San Cibrao Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Atalaya Light

Also known as: San Ciprián Light

Nearest Town or City:
San Cibrao (San Ciprián), , Spain

Location: Entrance to port of San Cibrao (San Ciprián), Galicia, NW Spain.

This lighthouse was altered in 1927, when a new lantern was installed. It was replaced by a new tower nearby in 1979. See separate entry for "San Cibrao Light (new)."

Tower Height: 30

Description of Tower: Unpainted conical stone tower with silver lantern, attached to one-story dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Date Deactivated: 1979

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History