Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: San Cibrao Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Atalaya Light

Also known as: San Ciprián Light

Nearest Town or City:
San Cibrao (San Ciprián), , Spain

Location: Entrance to port of San Cibrao (San Ciprián), Galicia, NW Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Ferrol - San Cibrao

Website: http://www.farosferrol.com/sciprian.htm

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 20 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1860: Unpainted conical stone tower with silver lantern, attached to one-story dwelling (still standing; see separate entry).

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1979

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History