Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Finisterre Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo Fisterra Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fisterra, , Spain

Location: NW corner of Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de A Coruña

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 469

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Unpainted octagonal granite tower attached to front of dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Fog Signal: Siren, 2 blasts every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: The former fog signal building is now a hotel; see www.arrakis.es/~digital/finisterre.info/semaforo.html

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History