Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bocachica Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fuerte de San Fernando Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cartagena de Indias, , Colombia

Location: On the walls of Fuerte de San Fernando, south side of Bocachica Island, entrance to Cartagena harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Description of Tower: Lantern on a square wooden framework tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1886

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History