Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Becquet Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Becquet Feu postérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Le Becquet, , France

Location: Manche département; east of Cherbourg; on the waterfront, 165 feet from the front light.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Occluding red light, three flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 7 miles (synchronized with the front light).

Description of Tower: Lamp on a white octagonal concrete tower with small building attached.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1860: Cast-iron candelabra on a green wooden hut (destroyed in 1944).

Date Established: 1840s?

Date Present Tower Built: 1976?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History