Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Carentan Front Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Carentan Feu antérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Carentan, , France

Location: Manche département; on the Canal de Carentan; front light at the foot of the pier at Brévands; rear light above the village of Le Port, about 2370 feet from the front light.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The Carentan range lights guide vessels travelling from the town of Carentan toward the sea. They are and always have been simple metal posts, but the house formerly occupied by the keeper still stands near the front light.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Characteristic and Range: Occluding red light, three flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 17 miles (synchronized with the rear light).

Description of Tower: Metal post, former dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History