Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cherbourg Jetée Est Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jetée de l'Est du Port de Commerce Light

Also known as: Cherbourg East Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cherbourg, , France

Location: Manche département; at the end of the east jetty of the old commercial harbor in Cherbourg.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Description of Tower: White conical masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1838

Date Deactivated: 1937

Current Use: Destroyed?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History