Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta da Piedade Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lagos Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lagos, , Portugal

Location: SW coast of Portugal.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Rice

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 167

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower attached to dwelling; lantern is red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Automated: 1998

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History