Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pignon Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Pignon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Granville, , France

Location: Manche d├ępartement; west side of the Cotentin peninsula; NE of the Chausey Islands.

Notes:
The original tower was built as an unlit beacon in the 19th century but received a light in 1933. The tower at that time was painted red. After being discontinued during World War II, the light was re-established in 1952 on the same tower, which is now painted black and white.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles (red sector: 6 nm).

Description of Tower: Black octagonal masonry tower with a white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1933

Date Present Tower Built: 1933

Date Deactivated: 1940s-1952

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History