Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Plate Light (Manche département)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Plate Light; Tourelle de la Plate Light

Also known as: Petite Vieille Light

Nearest Town or City:
Auderville, , France

Location: Manche département; NW point of the Contentin peninsula; 3 miles NE of the Cap de la Hague Light.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The tower was built over a period of more than two decades, with several interruptions due to the lack of a ship to transport workers, damage caused by storms, etc. The light eventually became operational in 1911.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 11 nautical miles (red and green sectors: 8 nm).

Description of Tower: Yellow octagonal tower with a black upper portion.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1887-1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History