Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pietra Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Pietra Light

Also known as: Ïle Rousse Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ïle Rousse, , France

Location: Corsica; NW coast of the island; about 17 miles NE of Calvi.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 209

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 12 seconds, range 15 nautical miles (green sector: 12 nm).

Description of Tower: White square masonry tower with a green lantern and gallery, rising from a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History