Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sénétosa Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de Sénétose Light

Also known as: Punta di Senetosa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sartène, , France

Location: Corsica; SW coast of the island; on a headland signalling a change of direction in navigation routes.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This unusual lighthouse, somewhat resembling a small castle, consists of two towers linked by a large two-story dwelling. One tower holds the lantern while the other has panels reflecting a red light to warn of offshore hazards.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 177

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 20 nautical miles (red sector: 16 nm).

Description of Tower: Two white towers separated by a two-storey dwelling and equipment building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1890-92

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Directions:
There is no road access to this remote lighthouse. Access by boat is difficult and is said to require a long hike on rough terrain.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History