Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Saint Malo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mole des Noires Light

Also known as: Mole des Noirs Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Malo, , France

Location: Ille-et-Vilaine département; at the end of the Mole des Noires, a long curved jetty in Saint-Malo harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 5 seconds; range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White concrete tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1838: White round tower, 31 feet tall, focal plane height of 33 feet.

Date Established: 1838

Date Present Tower Built: 1959

Fog Signal: Horn, 2 blasts every 20 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History