Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chiappa Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de la Chiappa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Porto Vecchio, , France

Location: Corsica; SE coast of the island; in the south approaches to Porto Vecchio.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 15 seconds; range 23 miles.

Description of Tower: White square stone tower with a red lantern, rising from a white square dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1838-45

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History