Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta de la Mona Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Herradura Light

Also known as: Torre de los Berengueles

Nearest Town or City:
Punta de la Mona, , Spain

Location: On promontory at Punta de la Mona, Mediterranean Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Rice

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Almería

Notes:
This tower was originally built as a watchtower in the 1700s; it was converted to a lighthouse in 1992.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 459

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1992

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History