Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Camarinal Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo de Gracia Light

Also known as: Punta de Gracia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Camarinal, , Spain

Location: NW side of Strait of Gibraltar, Andalusia.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de la Bahía de Algeciras

Notes:
This tower was built as a watchtower; a light was added in 1989.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 246

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting twice every 5 seconds; range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1989

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History