Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Carnero Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Algeciras Light

Nearest Town or City:
Algeciras, , Spain

Location: North side of Strait of Gibraltar, Andalusia.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de la Bahía de Algeciras

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 138

Characteristic and Range: Four flashes every 20 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 18 (white) and 9 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower with gray lantern, attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.



to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History