Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta del Melonar Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Castell de Ferro Light

Also known as: Torre de la Instancia

Nearest Town or City:
Castell de Ferro, , Spain

Location: Granada province, south coast of Spain, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Almería

This tower was built as a watchtower; a light was added in 1992.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 778

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 13 seconds; range 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1992

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History