Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bhavnagar Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Port Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bhavnagar, , India

Location: West side of Gulf of Khambhat, northwest coast of India.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses and Lightships

Website: http://dgllnoida.gov.in/history/bhavnagar.htm

Notes:
This lighthouse was badly damaged in an earthquake on January 26, 2001, and it remains out of service.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Description of Tower: Round stone tower.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1891: Light on dwelling on piles, focal plane 43 feet.

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1932

Current Use: In ruins.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History