Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Washington Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Washington North Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Washington, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Port Washington Harbor, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This light is virtually a twin of the Indiana Harbor East Breakwater Light. Its arched concrete base allows people to pass beneath it.

Tower Height: 58

Height of Focal Plane: 78

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, steel Art Deco tower on concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1935

Date Present Tower Built: 1935

Optics: 1935: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now modern solar powered optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This light is at the end of a breakwater at the north end of Port Washington Harbor. Walking out on the breakwater can be hazardous; this light is best viewed by boat.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History