Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rawalpir Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rawal Pir Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mandvi, , India

Location: North side of Gulf of Kachchh, NW coast of India.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships


Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 3 seconds; range 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square concrete column attached to hut.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1936

Date Present Tower Built: 1969

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History