Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sheboygan Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sheboygan North Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States

Location: North side of Sheboygan Harbor, Lake Michigan.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Markevitch

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

This lighthouse was built in 1906 and originally served as the Sheboygan North Pier Light. It was moved to the Sheboygan North Breakwater in 1915. The lantern was removed around 1950.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: Red, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1900: Hexagonal pyramidal wooden tower.

Date Established: c. 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

This light can be reached by walking the breakwater from Deland Park in downtown Sheboygan.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History