Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Bombarda Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Albir Light

Also known as: Punta del Albir Light

Nearest Town or City:
Albir, , Spain

Location: East of Albir, Mediterranean Sea, east coast of Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Alicante

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 367

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 27 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower (gray lantern) attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: 1863

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History