Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta de San Carlos Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port de Maó Light

Also known as: Puerto de Mahon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port de Maó, , Spain

Location: South side of entrance to harbor at Port de Maó, Menorca, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Autoritat Portuària de Balears

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting twice every 6 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with black and white bands on square building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1852

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History