Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Saint Louis du Rhône Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tour Saint Louis

Nearest Town or City:
Port Saint Louis du Rhône, , France

Location: Bouches du Rhône département; in Port Saint Louis du Rhône, on the eastern arm of the Rhône River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The tower, built in 1737, served a dual function: it was used as a watchtower and shelter for the civilian population in times of war and unrest, and as a beacon for navigation on the Rhône River. Today, the tower houses the local tourism office. The light on the tower is directional: its beam is intensified between 262º and 265º.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Quick white flash; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1700s

Date Present Tower Built: 1737

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is open Monday to Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (5:30 p.m. in the summer); closed at lunchtime.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History