Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Saint Gervais Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de Saint Gervais Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fos sur Mer, , France

Location: Bouches du Rhône département; on the north side of the Golfe de Fos.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

This is the most recent major French lighthouse to be built on the Mediterranean.

Tower Height: 148

Height of Focal Plane: 148

Characteristic and Range: Seven quick flashes every 12 seconds; range 25 nautical miles (white sector) and 21 nm (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: Grey oval concrete tower with a green watchroom.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1978

Date Present Tower Built: 1978

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History