Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port de Bouc Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort de Bouc Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port de Bouc, , France

Location: Bouches du Rhône département; east side of the Golfe de Fos, on the south side of the Canal de Caronte, which leads to the Étang de Berre.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The light is on the roof of a tower built in the 13th century as part of fortifications intended to repulse invasions by the Saracens.

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Occulting light with a 6-second period; range 12 nautical miles (white sector) and 9 nm (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: Square stone tower surmounted by a grey metal turret with a white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1840

Date Deactivated: 1998

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History