Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta de la Baña Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Banya Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sant Carles de la Ràpita, , Spain

Location: South side of Port dels Alfacs, Catalonia.

Managing Organization:
Autoritat Portuària de Tarragona

Notes:
The original tower here was relocated to Tarragona in 1984.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 5 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 12 nautical miles (white) and 8 nm (red).

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1864: 59-foot cylindrical cast-iron tower.

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1978

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is in the Parc Natural del Delta de l'Ebro. The park is accessible by four-wheel drive vehicle or by boat from Sant Carles de la Ràpita.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History