Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sant Sebastià Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Sant Sebastià Light

Also known as: Cabo de San Sebastian Light

Nearest Town or City:
Llafranc, , Spain

Location: East of Llafranc, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Autoridat Portuària de Barcelona

Website: http://www.apb.es/es/SERVICES/Servicios_Al_Buque/SeNalizacion_Maritima/Descripciones/San_Sebastian

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 548

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 32 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower on two-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History