Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pulau Pelapasan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: West Nangka Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mentok, , Indonesia

Location: On small island on east side of Strait of Bangka, about 40 miles SE of Mentok.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation


Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 217

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 30 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White 12-sided cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1893

Date Present Tower Built: 1893

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History