Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pulau Langkuas Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lankuwas Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tanjungpandan, , Indonesia

Location: On island off NW point of Belitung, South China Sea.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com

Tower Height: 187

Height of Focal Plane: 200

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7.5 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History