Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pulau Mondoliko Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pulau Mandalika Light

Also known as: Mandelike Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Metawar, , Indonesia

Location: North coast of Java; on a small island off a headland east of Semarang.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation


In 1942, this station was described as having a white dwelling.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 283

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 40 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White skeleton iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1887

Date Present Tower Built: 1887

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History