Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Secche della Meloria Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Secche della Meloria North Light

Nearest Town or City:
Livorno, , Italy

Location: On shoal about 4 miles NW of Livorno, Ligurian Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Notes:
Before a lighthouse was established in 1867, a light on the Torre della Meloria, a square stone tower built in 1709 near the present lighthouse site, served as an aid to navigation for some years. The Torre della Meloria still stands.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower; upper half yellow, lower half black; white lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1867: Lantern on dwelling, on piles.

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History