Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Porto Ercole Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort la Rocca Light

Also known as: Forte della Rocca Light

Nearest Town or City:
Porto Ercole, , Italy

Location: SE tip of tip of Monte Argentario, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 300

Characteristic and Range: White or red light depending in direction, 2 seconds on, 5 seconds off; range 16 (white) and 13 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower on fort.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History