Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cassis Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port de Cassis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cassis, , France

Location: Bouches du Rhône département; on the west side of the entrance to the harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The lower part of the tower survived on a private property until at least the 1960s, but whether it's still there is unknown.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1840

Date Deactivated: 1915

Current Use: Unknown.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History