Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Christmas Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Island Harbor Rear Range Light

Also known as: Grand Island North Light

Nearest Town or City:
Christmas, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Grand Island Harbor, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Hiawatha National Forest

Telephone: 906-786-4062

Website: http://www.fs.fed.us/r9/hiawatha/
Email: mailroom/r9_hiawatha@fs.fed.us

Notes:
The upper half of this lighthouse was relocated from Vidal Shoals on the upper St. Mary's River. This lighthouse serves as the rear range light in the Grand Island West Channel range. The front light is shown from a modern steel cylindrical

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Optics:

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen on the south side of M28 in Christmas, on the shore of Lake Superior. It can be seen from the boat tours offered from Memorial Day weekend to Columbus Day weekend by Pictured Rocks Cruises, P.O. Box 355, Munising, Michigan 49862. Phone (906) 387-2379. Email: office@picturedrocks.com. See www.exploringthenorth.com/picturedrocks/cruise.html

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Books or Related Products:

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History