Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Basargin Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mys Basargina Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vladivostok, , Russian Federation

Location: North side of east entrance to Bosfor Vostochny Strait, Sea of japan.

Managing Organization:
Port State Control of Russia Far East

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Green light occulting once every 7.5 seconds; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1934

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History