Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Portage River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jacobsville Light

Nearest Town or City:
Jacobsville, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Portage River, Lake Superior

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Mike and Cheri Ditty

Telephone: 906-523-4137


Contact Address Information:
38741 Jacobs Street
Lake Linden
Michigan, 49945,

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower with red lantern; attached to house via walkway.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1.5 story keeper's dwelling.

Earlier Towers?
1856: Stone tower.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Date Deactivated: 1900

Current Use: Bed and breakfast inn.

Open To Public? Yes.

Keweenaw Excursions offers cruises that pass this lighthouse; see or call 906-482-0884, or email

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: J.B. Crebassa (1873-1878); George Craig (1879-1890).

Nearby Lodging: This light station will be opening as a bed and breakfast inn in April 2005. Email Mike and Cheri Ditty at or call (763) 856-2108 for more information.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History