Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bluff Point Light (NY)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Valcour Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Plattsburgh, New York, United States

Location: Valcour Island, western Lake Champlain.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: David Bostic
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Clinton County Historical Association

Telephone: 518-561-0340

Website: http://www.clintoncountyhistorical.org/lighthouse.html
Email: info@clintoncountyhistorical.org

Contact Address Information:
3 Cumberland Ave.
Plattsburgh
New York, 12901, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is located within Adirondack State Park. The Clinton County Historical Association has been responsible for much restoration here. The lighthouse once again became an active aid to navigation in November 2004 after being inactive since 1930. Before the relighting the active light was shown from a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Intergral 1.5 story limestone keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Date Deactivated: 1930-2004

Optics: 1874: Fifth order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, attraction in state park.

Open To Public? Occasionally.

Directions:
Call the Clinton County Historical Association at 518-561-0340 for information on boat tours aboard the replica lake ferry "Weatherwax" to Valcour Island and the lighthouse. The lighthouse is usually open on Sundays in summer, from 1 to 3 p.m.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History