Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sajin Dan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Songjin Peninsula Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kimch'aek (Songjin), , Korea, Democratic People's Republic of

Location: East coast, North Hamgyong province; at the entrance to Kimch'aek harbor.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 seconds on, 3 seconds off; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History