Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sand Hills Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Five Mile Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Eagle River, Michigan, United States

Location: Eagle River, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Sand Hills Lighthouse Inn

Telephone: 906-337-1744

Website: http://www.sandhillslighthouseinn.com

Contact Address Information:
Five Mile Point Road
Ahmeek
Michigan, 49901, United States

Notes:
Bill Frabotta purchased Sand Hills Lighthouse Station in 1961. The fog signal building served as his summer cottage for more than 30 years. The station was fully restored between 1992 and 1995 and is now open as a bed and breakfast inn.

Height of Focal Plane: 91

Description of Tower: Square, brick tower on keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Two story integral brick keeper's dwelling, fog signal building, oil house, garage, barracks building.

Date Established: 1919

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Date Deactivated: 1954

Date Automated: 1939

Optics: 1919: Fourth order Fresnel lens (now at on display at Dossin Great Lakes Museum in Detroit).

Current Use: Bed and breakfast inn.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is open to the public between 1 p.m. and 4 p.m., May through October.

Directions:
Follow Highway 41 to Ahmeek and turn left at the first street. You'll see signs directing you to Five Mile Point Road. Continue for eight miles to the lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History