Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Porto d'Ischia Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Molo Bagno Light

Also known as: Bagno Mole Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ischia, , Italy

Location: NE coast of Isola d'Ischia, SW coast of Italy.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 3 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 15 (white) and 12 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red round masonry tower on square base; white lantern with gray dome.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History