Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Scilla Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Castello di Scilla Light

Nearest Town or City:
Scilla, , Italy

Location: East side of northern entrance to Strait of Messina, SW Italy.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 236

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with gray lantern, black band at base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History