Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: San Vito lo Capo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Capo San Vito Light

Nearest Town or City:
San Vito lo Capo, , Italy

Location: West side of north coast of Sicily.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 148

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 25 nautical miles. Also red light (focal plane 41 feet) seen to north; 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off, range 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower attached to one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History