Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sheffield Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Smith Island Light

Also known as: Norwalk Light

Nearest Town or City:
Norwalk, Connecticut, United States

Location: Southwest of Norwalk Harbor, Long Island Sound.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Norwalk Seaport Association

Telephone: 203-838-9444


Contact Address Information:
132 Water Street
South Norwalk
Connecticut, 06854, United States

The Norwalk Seaport Association needs financial support to help with the maintenance of Sheffield Island Lighthouse. An annual Oyster Festival in September with big name musical performers helps raise funds.

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 51

Description of Tower: Octagonal white iron tower with black lantern on stone dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1868 stone keeper's dwelling integral to tower, 1827 cottage.

Earlier Towers?
1828: 30-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Date Deactivated: 1902

Optics: c. 1838: 10 lamps and 14

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

The Norwalk Seaport Association runs a ferry to Sheffield Island and offers tours of the lighthouse. Call (203) 838-9444 or visit for information.

To the Hope Dock and the ferry to Sheffield Island: take Exit 14N from I-95 North and follow Fairfield Avenue and Reed Street to West Avenue. Turn right on West Avenue. At the West Avenue - M. L. King - North Main Street intersection bear left into North Main Street. Turn left at Ann Street, continue to North Water Street and a municipal parking lot where all day (fee) parking is available. Parking tickets can be validated at the Maritime Aquarium. The Hope Dock is right next to the Aquarium. From I-95 South, take Exit 15S and bear right at the fork. At the bottom of the ramp turn left at West Avenue. From there the directions are the same as from I-95 North.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Gershom Smith (1827-1845); Lewis Whitlock (1845-1861); N. Mosher (1861-1878); Frederick Comstock (1878-1885); Neil Ward (1885-1886); Samuel Armour (1886-1902)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History