Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Colle Cappucini Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ancona Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ancona, , Italy

Location: In harbor at Ancona, NE coast of Italy, Adriatic Sea.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower on dwelling; lantern removed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Date Deactivated: 1965

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes (weekend afternoons).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History