Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Higuero Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: El Faro

Also known as: Point Jiguero Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rincón, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Northwestern Puerto Rico, entrance to Mona Passage.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Manuel Santiago
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Municipality of Rincón

Telephone: 888-237-2073

This lighthouse is located within El Faro Park, a popular spot for whale watching. There is a gift shop near the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 90

Description of Tower: Gray, octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1922

Date Automated: 1933

Optics: 1892: Sixth order Fresnel lens; now 250 mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Rincón is located about two hours from San Juan Airport, and about 25 minutes from Aguadilla Airport and Mayaguez Airport.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Nearby Lodging: El Faro Guesthouse (787) 823-5247.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History