Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Borinquen Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Borinquen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Northwestern Puerto Rico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Manny Collazo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is on the grounds of the Coast Guard Air Station Borinquen. Overnight stays at the station are available for Coast Guard families only. The ruins of an 1889 lighthouse are near the station.

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 292

Description of Tower: Gray, cylindrical stone tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
One-story duplex keeper's house.

Date Established: 1920

Date Present Tower Built: 1920

Date Automated: 1976

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From San Juan Airport, take Highway 26 toward Bayamon/San Juan. Watch for signs for Highway 22 toward Bayamon/Arecibo (approx. 45-60 minutes). Follow Highway 22 until it turns into PR 2. Stay on PR 2 toward Aguadilla/Mayaguez (approx. 45 minutes). Turn right on PR 110. At end of road, turn left, make first right, then first right again. This will take you to the front gate.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Agustin Suárez Cruz (?)

Nearby Lodging: The Villas Punta Borinquen vacation homes are nearby. For more information visit www.villaspuntaborinquen.com or call (787) 890-4208, or email irvin@villaspuntaborinquen.com. In addition, rooms in 16 guest cottages at Coast Guard Air Station Borinquen are available for Coast Guard personnel and families only. Office hours are Monday – Friday, 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM. Reservations may be made by active duty families up to 45 days in advance. All others may make reservations up to 30 days in advance. Reservations must be guaranteed by a credit card or paid in full at least one week prior to the reservation date. Maximum stay is 2 weeks. Cancellation must be made at least 24 hours in advance of your arrival date. Pets and smoking are not allowed in any guest cottage. For reservations or other information, contact the MWR Office at (787) 890-8492.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History