Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Puerto San Juan Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: El Morro Light

Nearest Town or City:
San Juan, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Entrance to San Juan Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard/Manny Collazo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
San Juan National Historic Site

Telephone: 787-729-6960

Website: http://www.nps.gov/saju/
Email: SAJU_Administration@nps.gov

Contact Address Information:
Fort San Cristobal, Norzagaray Street
San Juan
Puerto Rico, 00901, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is located atop San Felipe del Morro Fort (commonly known as El Morro), Puerto Rico's best known fort. The Spanish fort dates back over 400 years. The historic grounds of El Morro have recently been restored to the way they looked when the fortress was built and used. The lighthouse was rebuilt after the Spanish American War.

Description of Tower: Octagonal cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Date Automated: 1962

Optics: 1908: Third order Fresnel lens (still in use).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
San Juan National Historic Site is open year-round (except Christmas Day) from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Parking in the historic district is extremely limited. Vehicles are not permitted at all on the grounds of El Morro, so be sure to leave enough time to walk the 1/4-mile distance from Calle Norzagaray to the drawbridge. Its is an easy stroll of about five minutes.

Directions:
From International Airport, take route I-26 west.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History