Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Crown Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Champlain Memorial Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Crown Point, New York, United States

Location: Southern Lake Champlain


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Crown Point Reservation

Telephone: 518-597-3603

Website: http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/do/camping/campgrounds/crownpoint.html

Contact Address Information:
784 Bridge Road
Crown Point
New York, 12928, United States

Notes:
In 1910-1912, the original limestone lighthouse was converted into a neoclassical memorial to explorer Samuel de Champlain. It remained in use as a lighthouse until 1929. The memorial incorporates the bottom section of the original lighthouse. There are two sculptures on the memorial: a large one including three figures depicting Samuel de Champlain, a soldier, and an Indian, and a bust by Auguste Rodin called "La France."

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 83

Description of Tower: 1858: Octagonal limestone tower. 1912: Conical stone tower with cylindrical columns in central section, green lantern dome.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Date Deactivated: 1929

Current Use: Memorial tower.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The Champlain Memorial is on the grounds of the Crown Point Reservation, a campground operated by the NYS Department of Environmental Conservation. The hours during which the lighthouse is open vary. During the summer camping season, inquiries should be made at the campground; call (518) 597-3603. There is a "Day Use" fee charged to drive to the campground and lighthouse/memorial. The Crown Point State Historic Site is on the opposite side of the road from the Crown Point Reservation, where the lighthouse/memorial is. Both sites are south of the Champlain Bridge to Vermont.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History